Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4050W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377305

Date:Monday 29 April 1985
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4050W
MSN: 32-40069
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. THE PLT'S COMPANY HAD JUST COMPLETED AN OVERHAUL ON THE ENG WHICH QUIT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE PLT TURNED OFF THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG'S FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED A BURNED OUT FUSE IN THE FUEL BOOST PUMP. THE PLT SUSPECTED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL AS THE ACFT WAS WASHED JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA206

Location