Accident Cessna A185F N4691E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377307

Date:Monday 29 April 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Charlie Hammond's Flying Serv.
Registration: N4691E
MSN: 18503842
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3216 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gibson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houma, LA (LA16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMPHIBIAN ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHILE LANDING ON AN OIL FIELD SERVICE CANAL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND FAST AND AS A RESULT HE WAS UNABLE TO NEGOTIATE THE SECOND HALF OF AN 'S' TURN IN THE CANAL. THE LEFT WING SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A TREE ON THE BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA205

Location