Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2897X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377308

Date:Monday 29 April 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:L.a.b. Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N2897X
MSN: 32-7940187
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Funter Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Hoona, AK (HNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLT, THE PLT HAD OBTAINED A BRIEFING THRU THE COMPANY WEATHER REPORTING SYS & VFR WX HAD BEEN FORECAST. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED SNOW SHOWERS IN THE AREA OF FUNTER PASS. HE REPORTED THAT HE BECAME TRAPPED BY TWO SNOW SHOWERS WITH THE VISIBILITY DROPPING TO ABOUT 1/4 MI. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY ON UPSLOPING TERRAIN. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA099

Location