Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N5WU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37731

Date:Monday 16 February 1998
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:West Virginia University
Registration: N5WU
MSN: LJ-635
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7523 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Morgantown Municipal Airport, WV (MGW)
Destination airport:Yeager Airport, WV (CRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 16, 1998, at 0936 eastern standard time, a Beech C-90, N5WU, was destroyed when it collided with terrain 22 miles from the Yeager Airport, Charleston, West Virginia, while attempting an off airport land. The certificated commercial pilot, and the certificated commercial copilot were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the positioning flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. The airplane was owned and operated by the University of West Virginia Foundation, and departed the Morgantown Municipal Airport, Morgantown, West Virginia, approximately 0905.

The airplane was flown from Morgantown to Charleston to drop off passengers. Once there, the pilot called the mechanic who was scheduled to replace the right transfer pump, and told him the right boost pump was also inoperative. The mechanic told the pilot, he would replace both pumps the next morning in Charleston. Adding that de-fueling the airplane would take longer than changing the pumps. The mechanic recalled that the pilot was concerned about the amount of time necessary for the repair. The airplane was then repositioned back to Morgantown for another flight the next day to Charleston. The morning of the accident, the airplane departed Morgantown, and was being vectored for the ILS approach to Charleston when the copilot declared an emergency. He then announced that they had 'a dual engine failure, two souls onboard and zero fuel.' Examination of the wreckage and both engines revealed no pre-impact failures or malfunctions. With the right transfer pump inoperative. 28 gallons of fuel in the right wing would be unusable. In addition, the flight manual states that 'both boost pumps must be operable prior to take-off.'

Probable Cause: The pilot inadequate management of the fuel system which resulted in fuel starvation to both engines. Factors in the accident were the pilot's concern about maintenance being completed prior to executing a scheduled flight later in the day, and operating the airplane with known deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09556

Images:

Photo: NTSB