Accident Pitts PITTS S2B N260JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377310

Date:Sunday 28 April 1985
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Pitts PITTS S2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260JH
MSN: 5012
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:198 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PERFORMED 4 AILERON ROLLS DURING WHICH SOME ALT WAS LOST WITH EACH ROLL. DURING THE FINAL ROLL A WING MADE GROUND CONTACT AND FOLDED AS THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA179

Location