Accident Piper 22/20 N8035D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377315

Date:Sunday 28 April 1985
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Piper 22/20
Owner/operator:Russell James Kendall
Registration: N8035D
MSN: 22-5560
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2905 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A FLT TO TRANSPORT 2 SKIERS TO A GLACIER AREA, SO THEY COULD SKI DOWNHILL TO A LOCATION TO WHERE THEY COULD BE PICKED UP. THE PLT LANDED THE WHEEL/SKI EQUIPPED ACFT ON UPSLOPING TERRAIN. THE VISIBILITY WAS GOOD, EXCEPT A WHITEOUT PHENOMENA WAS PREVALENT IN THE SELECTED LANDING AREA. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT STRUCK AN UNSEEN SNOW DRIFT WHICH BENT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE WHITEOUT GLARCIER WAS SO NAMED BECAUSE OF ITS UNIQUE PROPENSITY TO INDUCE WHITEOUT ILLUSIONS. NO ELT WAS INSTALLED IN THE ACFT, SO THE 2 PASSENGERS SKIED DOWN THE GLACIER & SUMMONED HELP. HOWEVER, THE WIND BEGAN BLOWING & DELAYED A RESCUE. TWO DAYS LATER, AN AIR FORCE H-3 HELICOPTER CRASHED DOWNHILL FROM N8035D WHILE ATTEMPTING A RECOVERY. LATER, ANOTHER HELICOPTER WAS USED TO RECOVER THE OCCUPANTS OF BOTH DOWNED ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA076

Location