Accident Cessna 172N N5102D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377316

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5102D
MSN: 17272422
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perrysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:Perrysville, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT LANDED WITH QUARTERING TAILWIND. ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, BALLOONED AND TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN WITH APRX 1000 FT OF RWY REMAINING. UNABLE TO STOP ON THE TALL WET GRASS, PLT INITIATED A GROUNDLOOP TO THE LEFT INTO A PLOWED FIELD. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA181

Location