Accident Gamble SONERAI II N922GG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377317

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Gamble SONERAI II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N922GG
MSN: 922
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING SHORT OF THE RWY FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE NOTICED A RISE IN THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE. HE ATTEMPTED A LANDING AND OVERSHOT THE RWY. DURING THE PLT'S SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT, ENG PWR WAS LOST AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE HIGH CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE AND LOSS OF PWR TO IMPROPER ENG COWL BAFFLING. THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED BUILDING THE ACFT AND THIS WAS IT'S FIRST FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FTM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85FTM01

Location