Accident Cessna 172K N46494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377319

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Sky Ads
Registration: N46494
MSN: 17257305
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sharpes, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CARBURETOR HAD RUSTED PARTS AND NEEDED AN OVERHAUL. PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING POWER OFF STALL TO PASSENGERS, WHEN HE TRIED TO APPLY POWER, ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. LANDED IN SOFT TERRAIN. SWERVED TO AVOID DITCH. NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA158