Accident Mitchell MONNETT MONI N5625J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377320

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Mitchell MONNETT MONI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5625J
MSN: 265
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:KFM 107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE HOME-BUILT/POWERED GLIDER INITIATED A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. HOWEVER, HE DID NOT RETRACT THE SPOILERS WHEN HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE TOUCH-&-GO. THE ACFT LIFTED OFF INTO GROUND EFFECT, BUT THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A RWY LIGHT AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN HIT THE GROUND LEFT WING 1ST & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA180

Location