Accident Boeing PT 17 N555JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377322

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Boeing PT 17
Owner/operator:James Walters
Registration: N555JW
MSN: 75-2955
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED WHILE LANDING AT FRONT RANGE APRT, AURORA, CO. THE PLT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FROM A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR INSURANCE PURPOSES. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT LAND IN A NORMAL MANNER THEN IT BEGAN TO SWERVE BACK AND FORTH ACROSS THE RWY WHICH TERMINATED WITH THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSING. THE PLTS HAD NO EXPLANATION FOR THE CAUSE OF THE GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA121

Location