Accident Piper PA-32-300 N15420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377323

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15420
MSN: 32-7340042
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:Oroville, CA (KOVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OVERFLYING THE ARPT TO EVALUATE LOCAL CONDITIONS, THE PIC ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 01. THE WIND WAS ESTIMATED FROM 330 DEGS AT 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE PIC REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APCH WITH THE ACFT'S FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED, SHE OBSERVED THAT THE WIND HAD CHANGED FROM A LEFT TO RIGHT X-WIND. THE PIC REDUCED PWR (UNDER DIRECTION OF THE SAFETY PLT), THE AIRSPEED DECREASED & THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD ON ITS NOSE GEAR. THE PIC LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, & THE SAFETY PLT, THE SPOUSE OF THE PIC, TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE SAFETY PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT OFF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT HIS SEAT WAS IN A REARWARD POSITION, & AFTER HE APPLIED FULL PWR IN AN ATTEMPT AT GOING AROUND HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUDDER PEDALS. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & THE SAFETY PLT ABORTED THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & CAME TO A STOP IN A PARKING LOT 150 YDS FROM THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA226

Location