Accident Beechcraft A35 N585B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377324

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Salvador Martinez
Registration: N585B
MSN: D-1604
Total airframe hrs:4083 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa, CA (KAPC)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PERFORMED A GEAR-UP LANDING ON ROCKY TERRAIN AFTER THE ACFT WINDSHIELD BECAME COVERED WITH OIL AND THE ENG BEGANVIBRATING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A 6 INCH CRACK IN THE CRANKCASE NEAR WHERE THE #4 CYLINDER SHOULD HAVE BEEN LOCATED. HALF OF THE #4 PISTON WAS FOUND INSIDE THE ENG CASE AND THE OTHER HALF WAS NOT LOCATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA227