Accident Cessna 172H N8052L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377326

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Minute Man Airways, Inc.
Registration: N8052L
MSN: 17256252
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5946 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A PWR LOSS DURING CRUISE FLT. AFTER THE PWR LOSS THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND SET UP A SLIDE FOR THE NEARBY ARPT. STRONG WINDS INTERFERED IN THE PLANNED APPROACH AND THE ACFT SETTLED IN THE PLOWED FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED DURING THE LNDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA112

Location