Accident Jack Boldt BD-5A N831SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377327

Date:Saturday 27 April 1985
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Jack Boldt BD-5A
Owner/operator:Jack Boldt
Registration: N831SP
MSN: 2096
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:HONDA EB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedley, CA (032)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON BASE LEG, THE ACFT'S HONDA ENG LOST POWER. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE ARPT, THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN UNDERLYING ALFALFA FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, HE STALLED THE ACFT & LANDED HARD. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA224

Location