Accident Cessna T210L N29134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377330

Date:Friday 26 April 1985
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Associated Flite, Inc.
Registration: N29134
MSN: 21059813
Total airframe hrs:3589 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD 'THUMP'. A GEAR DOWN & LOCKED INDICATION WAS NOT OBTAINED, HOWEVER, THE MAIN GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN TO THE PILOT. UPON LANDING THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ONLY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DOWN & LOCKED. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR RETRACT ACTUATOR WAS FOUND SPLIT OPEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1997 N29134 Private 0 Gt. Barrington, MA sub

Location