Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377331

Date:Friday 26 April 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Heimgartner Inc.
Registration: N5285
MSN: 565
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kendrick, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED A SPRAY APPLICATION & WAS MAKING A NORMAL LANDING WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. AD 76-13-10, PERTAINING TO A DYE PENETRANT INSPECTION OF THE MAIN GEAR, HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1987 N5285 Steve's Crop Care 0 Viola, ID sub

Location