Accident Hiller 12E N99GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377334

Date:Friday 26 April 1985
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Hiller 12E
Owner/operator:Reforestation Services Inc.
Registration: N99GM
MSN: 1498
Total airframe hrs:4053 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Point, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Myrtle Point, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CFR 137 FLIGHT A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WITH AN AUDIBLE SCREECH COMING FORM THE ENGINE AREA. AUTOROTATION WAS MADE AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED INTO A HEVILY TREED AREA WITH STEEP TERRAIN. DURING ENGINE TEAR DOWN A FRACTURED IMPELLER WAS FOUND. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT THE FRACTURED IMPELLER WAS DUE TO PROGRESSION OF A PRE-EXISTING FATIGUE CRACK IN THE IMPELLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA097

Location