Accident Beechcraft A-36 N77HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377335

Date:Thursday 25 April 1985
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77HT
MSN: 1324
Total airframe hrs:1710 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN 60 TO 80 FT DEEP WATER FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS PICKED UP BY A BASS BOAT SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACFT SANK. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED MORE THAN A MONTH LATER AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENG WAS NOT PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA199

Location