Serious incident Rockwell AC-500 N3836C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377345

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1985
Time:14:17 LT
Type:Rockwell AC-500
Owner/operator:Soul Turkey Inc
Registration: N3836C
MSN: 500-791
Total airframe hrs:59505 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Treasure Cay, OF
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT WAS ADVISED TWICE BY THE TOWER TO GO AROUND BECAUSE HIS LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED, THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND & LANDED GEAR UP ON RWY 13. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM AFTER THE OCCURRENCE REVEALED THE WARNING HORN WAS INOPERATIVE, NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85IA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85IA156

Location