Accident Piper PA-18 N1827A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377347

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1827A
MSN: 18-1678
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3963 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT SKI HIT SOMETHING DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN & BENT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR/SKI DOWN & AFT. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN NEAR THE SMALL VILLAGE OF BELUGA, AK. BEFORE COMING TO REST DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS NOSE. THE PLT HAD NEVER TAKEN ANY DUAL INSTRUCTION & HAD NO FAA MEDICAL OR PLT CERTIFICATE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 150 HRS OVER A SEVERAL YEAR PERIOD, ALL IN N1827A. THE REGISTERED OWNER/OPERATOR WAS A PASSENGER IN THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1983 N1827A Vince Morrison 0 Chugiak, AK sub

Location