Accident Cessna 177 N3401T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377349

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3401T
MSN: 17700701
Total airframe hrs:1988 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claryville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG DUE TO THE PLTS EST OF A LOW FUEL STATE. THE FLT HAD PROCEEDED R ENROUTE TO AN INTENDED DEST OF OXFORD ME FROM FREDERICK MD WITHOUT FILLING A FLT PLAN. AFTER APRX 3 HRS OF FLYING ON A 60 DEGREE MAG HDG THE PLT DECIDED TO DESCEND THROUGH THE CLOUD DECK TO LOOK FOR AN ARPT TO REFUEL OR A FIELD FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LNDGING DUE TO LOW FUEL STATE. THE DESCENT WAS MADE FROM 9500 FT TO 3500 FT FINALLY IN DETERIORATING WX. CLARYVILLE NY WAS CIRCLED A FEW TIMES IN AN ATTEMPT AT ORIGINATION. THE PLT NEVER USED THE RADIO,HE SAID.TO TRY FOR 2 WAY COMMUNICATION FOR NAV AID. AN ATTEMPT TO LAND IN A FIELD NW OF CLARYVILLE ENDED IN AN OVERSHOOT & ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND BEFORE FLYING UNDER WIRES & STRIKING TREES. THE ACFT WAS IMPALED ABOUT 12 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE NEVER CONSIDERED MAKING A 180 DEGREE TURN DURING THE DETERIORATING WX EVEN THOUGH HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS POSITION WHEN STARTING THE DESCENT FROM 9500 FT. ONE WING TANK WAS RUPTURED IN THE CRASH & THE PLT COULD NOT EST FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FFA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FFA02

Location