Accident Piper J-3 N87920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377350

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1985
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87920
MSN: 15538
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF USING APRX 1700 FT OF THE 2200 FT AIRSTRIP. UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES ALONG THE FLT PATH, HE TURNED TO THE RIGHT. HOWEVER, THE ACFT'S WHEEL PANTS CONTACTED A TREE WHILE THE PLANE WAS STILL BANKED TO THE RIGHT & A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF AIRSPEED WAS LOST. THE ACFT THEN BRUSHED TWO MORE TREES, LOST MORE AIRSPEED & CRASHED. ;

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA175

Location