Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3550N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377351

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Bashor/palmer & Assoc. Inc.
Registration: N3550N
MSN: 31-8052038
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sallisaw, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN ANNUAL INSPN HAD JUST BEEN COMPLETED (4/22/85) & EACH ENG HAD ABOUT 1 HR OF FLT TIME. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF & CLIMBED TO CRUISE AT 9000 FT, THEN CLOSED THE COWL FLAPS & SET THE FUEL SETTINGS FOR 75% POWER. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE NOTED OIL TRAILING FROM THE L ENG OIL ACCESS DOOR, BUT THE L OIL PRESSURE WAS IN THE NORMAL RANGE. HE THROTTLED BACK THE LEFT ENG & REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST ARPT. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE DIVERTING, HE SAW FIRE COMING FROM THE AFT END OF THE R ENG COMPARTMENT. THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE R ENG, DECLARED AN EMERG & SUBSEQUENTLY MADE AN EMERG/GEAR UP LANDING IN A WET FIELD. DRG AN APCH OVER TREES TO LAND, HE HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID POWER LINES. TEARDOWNS OF BOTH ENGS REVEALED MELTING ON THE EDGE & TOP OF SVRL PISTONS. ONE ENG HAD MELTING IN THE HEAD OF 1 CYLINDER & ITS EXHAUST VLV SEATWAS DAMAGED. NO MAINTENANCE OR PRE-ACDNT DISCREPANCIES WERE FND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN PRE-IGNITION OR DETONATION. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE RPRTD FIRE WAS ACTUALLY OIL BEING USED & IGNITED BY THE TURBO-CHARGERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA194

Location