Accident Cessna 172N N739DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377352

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739DA
MSN: 17270450
Total airframe hrs:1694 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF GROUND RUN FROM A TURF RUNWAY HE FELT SEVERE VIBRATION IN THE NOSE GEAR AND LIFTED IT OFF THE GROUND. AS HE DID HE THOUGHT HE FELT A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COULD BE STOPPED IT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY INTO THE GULF OF MEXICO. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFTS NOSE GEAR AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPORT OPERATOR STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE WEST AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THAT THE FLIGHT DEPARTED TO EAST. WIND WERE APPROXIMATELY 10 KNOTS, AND THIS WOULD HAVE GIVEN THE FLIGHT A 10 KNOT TAILWIND AT DEPARTURE. PROPER SOFTFIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE WAS NOT USED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA154

Location