Accident Cessna A152AEROBAT N761UC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377355

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152AEROBAT
Owner/operator:Aviation Netword
Registration: N761UC
MSN: A1520987
Total airframe hrs:1594 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE RECONNAISANCE OF THE AIRPORT PRIOR TO LANDING AND DID NOT AVAIL HIMSELF OF ALL INFORMATION CONCERNING THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1987 N761UC Northwind Aviation 0 Chugiak, AK sub

Location