Accident Cessna 150 N7930G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377356

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Elmdale Airpark, Inc.
Registration: N7930G
MSN: 15074738
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD LITTLE RECENT TAIL WHEEL EXPERIENCE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE LANDING IN A X-WIND THAT EXCEEDED EITHER OR BOTH THE ACFT'S AND PLT'S CAPABILITIES. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT WHEEL DROPPED INTO MUD BESIDE THE RWY AND SEPARATED. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1987 N7930G Bill Howdell 0 Rockwall, TX sub