Accident Cessna 177 N2370Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377357

Date:Monday 22 April 1985
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Phillip King
Registration: N2370Y
MSN: 17700170
Total airframe hrs:1465 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, HE STALLED THE ACFT & LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA174