Accident Cessna 150D N5947T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377358

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Flight Flying W School
Registration: N5947T
MSN: 15060647
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE AIRPLANE STRIKING THE SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY. UNDERLYING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INABILITY TO DISTINGUISH THE SOFT RUNWAY SURFACE FROM SURROUNDING RUNWAY SURFACES, AND THE UNUSUALLY WARM TEMPERATURES FOR THAT TIME OF THE YEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2015 N5947T 0 Delta Junction, Alaska sub
Runway excursion