Accident Bellanca 7AC N85652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377359

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Bellanca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85652
MSN: 7AC-4396
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:20601 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Germantown, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cynthiana, KY (018)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OH (KHOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT OVER HILLY TERRAIN, THE PLT NOTED A POWER LOSS THAT HE DESCRIBED AS THE ENG 'DYING BACK AND THEN CATCHING AGAIN.' HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT & SELECTED A FIELD FOR A LANDING. DURING THE APCH, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR & PROP HIT 2 POWER LINES. THE POWER LINES BROKE & THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING. HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SWERVED & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL TANK REVEALED THAT THE COATING INSIDE THE TANK HAD BEGUN FLAKING & FLAKES HAD PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED A FUEL SCREEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA144

Location