Accident Helio H-295 N94747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377363

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Kevin Thomas O'brien
Registration: N94747
MSN: 1279
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-G1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (03S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED AIRFRAME ICING CONDITIONS DURING FLT, & SUBSEQUENTLY, MUSHED INTO TREES ON WOODED TERRAIN. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 4500 FT. ABOUT 95 MI WEST AT REDMOND, OR, THE WX WAS IN PART: 800 FT OVERCAST, 3 MI VISIBILITY, WIND FROM 140 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE PLT DID NOT POSSESS A FIXED WING RATING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2002 N920AS Alaska Sportsman Lodge LLC. 0 IGIUGIG, Alaska sub

Location