Accident Cessna 172P N55448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377365

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55448
MSN: 17275182
Total airframe hrs:798 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY BUSINESS FLT, THE PLT SAID HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT AN INDICATED LOW FUEL STATE AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. TWO APPROACHES HAD TO BE ABANDONED DUE TO WHAT THE PLT DESCRIBED AS 'THE MOST DIFFICULT X-WIND CONDITIONS AND GUSTS' THAT HE HAD EVER EXPERIENCED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE THIRD LANDING ATTEMPT, PLT SAID THE ACFT 'LURCHED LEFT, THEN FORWARD AND UP OVER ONTO ITS BACK.' A SHERIFF'S DEPUTY WHO ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE LOCAL SURFACE WINDS 'WERE 40 TO 50 MILES PER HOUR.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA212

Location