Accident Lake LA-4-200 N2582P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377366

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2582P
MSN: 875
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:Dexter, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN SEVERAL TIMES WHILE ATTENDING TO LAND ON THE WATER. THE ACFT WAS TOO CLOSE TO A DAM TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK THE DAM HEAD ON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1989 N2582P Roscoe E. Barrett 0 Klawock, AK w/o

Location