Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2403N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377367

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2403N
MSN: 38-79A0828
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED RWY 21. THE REPORTED SURFACE WINDS WERE 190 DEGS AT 12 KTS GUSTING TO 29 KTS. THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AT 200 FPM UNTIL REACHING 800 FT AGL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CONSIDERED THE CLIMB RATE AS BEING TOO SLOW AND ELECTED TO NEGOTIATE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A SAGE BRUSH COVERED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SECTION OF OLD FENCE POST WHICH WAS COVERED BY THE SAGE BRUSH. THE AIRPORT IS SURROUNDED BY MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND IS SUBJECT TO EXTENSIVE DOWNDRAFTS. THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6200 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA219

Location