Accident Istvanick ZIPPPY SPORT N39322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377368

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Istvanick ZIPPPY SPORT
Owner/operator:James Istvanick
Registration: N39322
MSN: 003
Engine model:Revmaster SAA CITRUEN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connellsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. PLT STATED HE PERFORMED 3 HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS DURING WHICH THE ACFT AND ENG OPERATED NORMALLY. WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE ON THE 4TH TAXI RUN, CLIMBED TO APRX 75 FT AGL AND BEGAN LOSING ALT WHEN A LEFT TURN TO DOWNWIND WAS ENTERED. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THE 2 POSITION FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS STIFF TO MOVE. REMOVAL OF THE SELECTOR VALVE REVEALED THE ROTATING SHAFT SEAL GASKET HAD DETERIORATED BLOCKING APRX 50% OF THE INLET FUEL FLOW AND APRX 60-65% OF THE OUTLET FUEL FLOW. THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85FGM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85FGM03

Location