Accident Cessna 150D N4145U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377370

Date:Saturday 20 April 1985
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Tim Fisher
Registration: N4145U
MSN: 15060145
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6251 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. SKID MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RWY WHERE THE PLT ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION BY APPLYING BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA171

Location