Accident Cessna 172F N5608R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377375

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5608R
MSN: 17253218
Total airframe hrs:3507 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, OH (1G3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. STATE PATROL PERSONNEL REPORTED THERE WAS NO SIGN OF FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ENG WAS TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, DURING WHICH TIME IT FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85FEI02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85FEI02

Location