Accident Cessna 172 N6495E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377376

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:David Anderson
Registration: N6495E
MSN: 46595
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opheim, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A WET-SOFT AIRSTRIP WHICH MADE THE TAKEOFF RUN LONGER THAN NORMAL. THE INITIAL CLIMB WAS AT MINIMUM AIRSPEED WHEN GUSTY WINDS CAUSED THE ACFT TO STALL. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN85LA119

Location