Accident Cessna T210N N761SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377377

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Dougco, Inc.
Registration: N761SU
MSN: 21063488
Total airframe hrs:525 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:Plano, TX (F26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A CONSTRUCTION SITE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ON BOARD FOR THE X-COUNTRY FROM FLAGSTAFF, AZ, TO PLANO, TX. UPON REACHING THE PLANO AREA THE PLT COULD NOT LOCATE THE ARPT. HE THEN DECIDED TO RETURN TO DENTON ARPT, WHICH HE HAD FLOWN OVER EN ROUTE TO PLANO. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED PRIOR TO LOCATING DENTON ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA195

Location