Accident Cessna 150 N4483U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377380

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Bobby White
Registration: N4483U
MSN: 150-60483
Total airframe hrs:3276 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER CHANGED THE ENGINE OIL JUST PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. THE OIL WAS DRAINED ON THE GROUND ON THE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED. EXAMINATION OF THE OIL, DISCLOSED THAT METAL SHAVINGS WERE PRESENT IN THE DRAINED OIL. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT METAL SHAVINGS WERE ALSO PRESENT INSIDE THE ENGINE WHEN IT WAS DISASSEMBLED. THE EXAMINATION ALSO FOUND RUST IN THE CYLINDER WALLS ALONG WITH THE FRACTURED RINGS FROM NUMBERS 2 AND 3 PISTONS. THE ANNUAL INSPECTION OR RECENT MAINTENANCE DATA WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA142

Location