Accident Bell BH-206-B N385EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377381

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Bell BH-206-B
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters
Registration: N385EH
MSN: 1674
Total airframe hrs:4766 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Thompson Pass, AK
Destination airport:Valdez, AK (VDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND STATED THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND AT 125 FEET AGL, HE HEARD THE LOW RPM AUDIO WARNING AND HE IMMEDIATELY ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION BY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE TO THE FULL DOWN POSITION AND CLOSING THE THROTTLE TO THE FLIGHT IDLE POSITION. HE COMPLETED AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING AND HE STATED HIS TOUCHDOWN SPEED WAS TOO FAST, SO HE APPLIED AFT CYCLIC TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85FA065

Location