Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5836P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377385

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:William . Rumpf
Registration: N5836P
MSN: 24-917
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4175 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fellsmere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellenton, FL (X32)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VERB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN AN OPEN FIELD. ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A DITCH CAUSING IT TO FOLD AND THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP RESTING ON IT'S NOSE. THE PLT HAD DETERMINED THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF BY STICKING A TWIG IN THE TANKS. THE FLT LASTED FOR 40 MINS. ACCORDING TO PUBLISHED INFO BY THE ACFT MANUFACTURER, AT 75% POWER AT 1000 FT, FUEL CONSUMPTION IS 10 GPH. THE PLT STATED HE THOUGHT HE HAD 22 GALS OF FUEL PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANKS BY FAA PERSONNEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1998 N5836P Private 0 Clearwater, FL sub
23 August 2016 N5836P Private 0 Nashville International Airport (KBNA), Nashville, TN min
Gear-up landing

Location