Accident Cessna 152 N5330B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377386

Date:Friday 19 April 1985
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gold Dust Flying Service
Registration: N5330B
MSN: 152283838
Total airframe hrs:2174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT EXPERIENCED POWER FAILURE DURING CLIMBOUT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FLD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR AIRBOX SEAL HAD DETERIORATED AND LODGED IN THE THROAT OF THE CARBURETOR. LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED 96 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA138

Location