Accident Condor Aircraft Condor III UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377387

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Condor Aircraft Condor III
Owner/operator:Frank Lee Volta
Registration: UNREG
MSN: UKN
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440A030530
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hockley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. WITNESSES STATED THE ULTRALIGHT WAS AIRBORNE FOR APRX 5 MINUTES BEFORE A LOUD 'POP' WAS HEARD AND IT ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DOWN SPIRAL. INSPECTION OF THE ULTRALIGHT REVEALED A FAILED BOLT IN THE REAR SPAR OF THE LEFT WING. THE BOLT WAS INTENDED TO HOLD A BRACE BETWEEN THE REAR WING SPAR AND THE FRONT WING SPAR, AND ALSO A BRACE FROM THE LEFT REAR WING SPAR TO THE TAIL SECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FRA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FRA03

Location