Accident Cessna 177B N34908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377389

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Glenn And Clarice Spear
Registration: N34908
MSN: 17702082
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1274 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Akron, CO (KAKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT COLLIDED WITH DITCH AT END OF STRIP WHILE ABORTING TAKEOFF. TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE FROM A 2200 FT LONG DIRT FARM STRIP. THE STRIP HAD A SLIGHT UPSLOPE AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 6,800 FT. WING FLAPS WERE FOUND IN RETRACTED POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA085

Location