Accident Cessna R172E N1438Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37739

Date:Monday 27 March 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Laurence E. Stratton
Registration: N1438Z
MSN: R172-0232
Total airframe hrs:7700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:(07F)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL IN A 90 DEGREE LEFT BANK, 'NOSED OVER TO ALMOST VERTICAL.' PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING OUT OF VIEW IT 'LOOKED LIKE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO GET THE NOSE UP AND WINGS LEVEL.' ACCORDING TO A FAA INSPECTOR, SEVERAL SOURCES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DEMONSTRATED A PAST HISTORY OF ABRUPT MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF AN ABRUPT MANEUVER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA147

Location