Accident Piper PA-18 N91003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377390

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91003
MSN: 18-8109059
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OCCUPIED BY THE OWNER/PLT, A 42 YR OLD STUDENT PLT SEATED IN THE FRONT SEAT, AND A 41 YR OLD PRIVATE PLT, A CAREER POLICE OFFICER OF THE ANCHORAGE POLICE FORCE, WHO WAS SEATED IN THE REAR SEAT OF THIS 2 SEAT ACFT. THE SEATS WERE IN A TANDEN ARRANGEMENT. THE ACFT WAS PILOTED BY THE FRONT SEAT OWNER, BUT WAS TECHANICALLY UNDER THE COMMAND OF THE BACK SEAT PLT BY VIRTUE OF HIS RATING. ALSO BY DEFINITION THE PRIVATE (REAR SEAT) PLT IS CONSIDERED PIC TO DEFER NECESSITY FOR FAA ACTION AGAINST THE STUDENT PLT/OWNER FOR CARRYING PASS'G AGAINST REGULATION. REPORTEDLY THE ACFT SWERVED & DRAGGED A WING WHILE TAXIING IN AFTER LANDING. THE PIC REPORTEDLY HAS 210 FLT HRS OF WHICH TWO (2) WERE CREDITED TO THE TYPE OF ACFT INVOLVED IN THIS ACC. THE PIC, FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPLETE HIS MEDICAL INFORMATION, HIS BIENNIAL FLT REV STATUS, AND THE NTSB FORM 6120.1 (ACC REPORT). HE DID NOT RESPOND TO NUMEROUS REQUESTS FOR FURTHER INFO ABOUT THE ACC. THE STUDENT PLTS FORM SIMPLY STATED: SLIGHT X-WIND ON FINAL, GROUNDLOOPED AFTER TD, CAUGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2000 N91003 Private 0 Scottsdale, AZ sub

Location