Accident Cessna 150M N66479,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377394

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66479
MSN: 15076075
Total airframe hrs:4303 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 2ND SOLO FLT AFTER BEING ENDORSED FOR FLT IN THE CESSNA 150 ACFT. DURING A LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN WINDS THAT HE REPORTED WERE FROM 080 DEGS AT 7 KTS. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY & WENT IN A DITCH WHERE THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA167

Location