Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N5654K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377397

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1985
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:A.e. Reiss
Registration: N5654K
MSN: CD-798
Total airframe hrs:3818 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakin, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lakin, KS (36K)
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ATTAINED APRX 200 FT OF ALT AFTER TAKEOFF BEFORE THE ENG WAS HEARD CHANGING SOUND BEFORE THE POPPING & BACKFIRING BEGAN, ACCORDING TO WITNESSES. AFTER ALL ENG SOUNDS CEASED THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO A GRASSY AREA OF THE ARPT & LANDED WITH THE LNDG GEAR & FLAPS FULLY RETRACTED. THE ACFT SLID APRX 180 FT FROM INITIAL IMPACT TO A STOP;AFTER ROTATING 180 DEGREES THE ACFT ENDED THE SLIDE FACING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. POST ACC EXAM REVEALED ALL ENG CONTROLS FULL FWD. THE ENG FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RT TANK. THE ACFT WAS RAISED AND TANKS DRAINED. THE RT FUEL TANK HAD.APRX 1 CUP OF FUEL IN IT. THE LEFT TANK HAD APRX 25 GALLONS. NO BREAKS OR LEAKS IN THE FUEL SYS WERE FOUND. THE FUEL LINES & FUEL CONTROL CONTAINED NO FUEL. THE ACFT WAS LAST SERVICED WITH FUEL ON 4/16/85, THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED THAT NO FUEL WAS ADDED ON THE 17TH,THE DAY OF THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85FCQ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85FCQ02

Location