Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2428D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 377403

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Int'l Inc.
Registration: N2428D
MSN: 38-79A0310
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3034 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A STUDENT TRNG FLT THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE REDUCED THROTTLE ON TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL, TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT PILOT PITCHED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT UP AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK OVER CONTROL OF THE ACFT, LOWERED THE NOSE, ADDED PWR, AND ATTEMPTED TO FLARE THE ACFT. HE STATED HE RAN OUT OF AFT ELEVATOR AND THE ACFT STALLED & LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA148

Location